State track meet.jpg

Monroe County sophomore Hunter Turner leaps over the bar in the Boys' High Jump earlier this season at Barren County High School. Turner qualified for the state track meet in this event (5-08.00).

After qualifying from their respective region events, area athletes will be competing in the state track meet that begins Thursday at the University of Kentucky Outdoor Track Facility in Lexington.

In the Class 3A division, the following area athletes will be competing at state: Barren County senior Annabelle Botts, Barren County senior Kaleb Spillman, Barren County junior Jackson Coots and Barren County freshman Makayla Brooks.

Coots qualified for the Boys’ 110-Meter Hurdles with a time of 16.06.

Botts qualified for the Girls’ High Jump (4-08.00).

Brooks qualified for the Girls’ Pole Vault (7-06.00).

Spillman qualified for the Boys’ Pole Vault as the No. 10 seed (12-06.00).

In the Class 2A division, the following area athletes will be competing at state: Allen County-Scottsville junior Davi Thompson; Glasgow seniors K.J. Hughes, Dewayne Legg, Lily Moseley and Dontavius Oates; Glasgow juniors Alivia Christian, Ky’Narious Flynt, Brea Jenkins, Jensey Lopez and Denzel Wood; Glasgow sophomores Kierra Green, Jamarri Mack, Carter McKeever, Asia Starry and Kristyonna Starry; Glasgow freshman Mikiya Fogle; and Glasgow eighth-grader Caroline Murphy.

Wood is the No. 6 seed in the Boys’ 110-Meter Hurdles with a qualifying time of 15.97.

Green is the No. 9 seed in the Girls’ 100-Meter Dash (12.92).

Hughes qualified for the Girls’ Shot Put (31-01.50).

Murphy qualified for the Girls’ High Jump (4-08.00).

Flynt qualified for the Boys’ High Jump (6-00.00).

Thompson qualified for the Boys’ Triple Jump as the No. 9 seed (42-03.25).

Glasgow’s Girls’ 4x100-Meter Relay team — Green, Fogle, Kristyonna Starry, Asia Starry, Christian, Moseley, Hughes and Jenkins — qualified for state with a time of 52.97.

Glasgow’s Girls’ 4x200-Meter Relay team — Green, Fogle, Asia Starry, Christian, Kristyonna Starry, Murphy, Moseley and Hughes — qualified for state as the No. 10 seed with a time of 1:50.59.

Glasgow’s Boys’ 4x100-Meter Relay team — McKeever, Wood, Oates, Legg, Mack, Flynt and Lopez — qualified for state with a time of 45.08.

Glasgow’s Boys’ 4x200-Meter Relay team — McKeever, Wood, Flynt, Oates, Legg and Mack — qualified for state as the No. 7 seed with a time of 1:33.51.

In the Class 1A division, the following area athletes will be competing at state: Metcalfe County sophomore Allie Thomas, Monroe County senior Grace Turner, Monroe County sophomore Hunter Turner, Monroe County sophomore Jameson Pruitt and Monroe County eighth-grader Hailee Garmon.

Thomas is the No. 3 seed in the Girls’ 3200-Meter Run with a qualifying time of 12:29.75.

Grace Turner is the No. 1 seed in Girls’ Pole Vault (10-06.00) and the No. 1 seed in Girls’ High Jump (5-04.00).

Pruitt will be competing in the Boys’ Shot Put (41-08.00).

Hunter Turner will be competing in the Boys’ High Jump (5-08.00).

Garmon will be competing in the Girls’ 100-Meter Dash (13.38) and the Girls’ 200-Meter Dash (27.41).