The Glasgow Water Company has issued a Boil Water Advisory for its customers located in northwestern Barren County along Ky 90W, or Happy Valley Road, north of the Glasgow Municipal Airport to the Cave City limits and west to Ky 2189, or Glasgow-Park City Road.

DRINKING WATER WARNING – BOIL WATER BEFORE USING

Fecal coliform and/or E. coli bacteria were found in the water supply on Feb. 7. These bacteria can make you sick and are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.

What should you do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills the bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Fecal coliforms and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly and people with severely compromised immune systems.

The symptoms above are caused not only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.

What happened? What is being done?

During regular scheduled testing of the water distribution system it was determined that one sample was found to contain fecal coliform and/or E. coli bacteria. The Glasgow Water Company is currently flushing the distribution system in the area and will be resampling for the aforementioned contaminants immediately.

The company will inform residents of the area when tests show no bacteria and there is no longer a need to boil water.

Residents should share this information with all other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly including people in apartments, nursing homes, schools and businesses.

Any questions should be directed to the Glasgow Water Company at (270) 651-3727 or 126 East Public Square, Glasgow.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

Tags

Recommended for you