Glasgow Daily Times, Glasgow, KY

Sports

May 1, 2013

Barren County fares well at Reed Track Classic

GLASGOW — The Barren County High School Trojans and Trojanettes battled back and forth with Grayson County Tuesday for first place in the annual Terry Reed Track Classic at Barren County High School.

The Trojanettes won the girls’ division with 124 points, while Grayson County was second with 110 points. Glasgow finished seventh with 22 points.

But the two teams switched places in the boys’ division as Grayson won with 135 points.

BCHS was second with 85 points and Glasgow finished fourth with 73 points.Girls Triple Jump

 

1 Harrison, Hannah        12 Monroe County    30-05.50    10

2 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County    29-10.50    8

3 Stone, Saige        11 Glasgow    29-04.25    6

4 Carter, Cassidy        10 Monroe County    28-03.50    4

5 Hammer, Samantha        12 Barren County    27-10.75    2

Boys Triple Jump

3 London, Zach        12 Monroe County    36-03.75    6

4 Mitchell, Dylan        10 Barren County    35-08.25    4

5 O’Dell, Justin        12 Barren County    35-02.75    2

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

3 Barren County    ‘A’            12:04.9    6

1) Ludwig, K. 09, 2) Houchens, O. 09, 3) Walters, G 09, 4) Jesse, L. 05

4 Allen County Scottsville    ‘A        14:14.4    4

1) Stamps, B. 08, 2) Adams, A.10, 3) Stamps, T. 07, 4) Bullington, C. 07

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

6 Barren County    ‘A’            10:11.6    2

1) Gama, E. 11, 2) Howard, D. 11, 3) Reed, B. 07, 4) Mowery, Billy 12

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County    18.8    10

2 Lowe, Tia        08 Barren County    19.2    8

3 Richardson, Connor        10 Monroe County    19.7    6

5 Lyles, Kaylynn        09 Allen County    20.9    2

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Smith, Braxton        11 Barren County    17.3    10

Girls 100 Meter Dash

2 Cloyd, Payton        09 Monroe County    13.5    8

3 Lowe, Tia        08 Barren County    13.7    6

4 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County    13.9    4

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Settles, Gary        12 Glasgow    10.5    10

3 Huff, Carleton        11 Monroe County    11.4    6

4 Bradley, Quentel        11 Glasgow    11.6    4

5 Norris, Milas        11 Glasgow    x11.6

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Barren County    ‘A        1:58.2        10

1) Montgomery, T, 12, 2) Durham, J. 10, 3) Spearman, V. 09, 4) Davis, A.

3 Allen County Scottsville    ‘A’    2:00.4        6

1) Wilson, A.J. 09, 2) Day, S. 07, 3) Lyles, K. 09, 4) Gregory, S. 09

4 Barren County    ‘B’        x2:06.5

1) Hammer, C. 09, 2) Bragg, A. 11, 3) Dismon, K. 11, 4) Burks, Megan 11

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Glasgow    ‘A’            1:35.1        10

1) Norris, M. 11, 2) Shirley, J. 11, 3) Bradley, Q. 11, 4) Wheeler, Z. 11

4 Barren County    ‘A’        1:39.9        4

1) Turner, Bo 11, 2) Wyatt, T. 11, 3) Eaton, Austen 11, 4) Shaw, Aaron 11

Girls 1600 Meter Run

3 Jessee, Christina    09 Metcalfe County    6:55.9        6

4 Brewer, Destini    09 Barren County    7:11.2        4

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Dunbar, Mason    12 Barren County    4:41.0        10

5 Howard, Dylan    11 Barren County    5:06.0         2

6 Mowery, Billy    12 Barren County    x5:10.0

7 Thomerson, Andrew    10 Glasgow    5:11.0        1

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Monroe County     ‘A’        54.9        10

1) Turner, R. 08, 2) Ethridge, L. 09, 3) Turner, L. 11, 4) Cloyd, Payton 09

3 Allen County Scottsville    ‘A’    57.0        6

1) Hale, M. 12, 2) Wilson, A.J. 09, 3) Lyles, K. 09, 4) Gregory, S. 09

4 Barren County    ‘A’        57.8        4

1) Spearman, V. 09, 2) Bragg, A. 11, 3) Dismon, K. 11, 4) Burks, M. 11

5 Barren County    ‘B’        x1:00.9

1) Smith, C. 09, 2) Smith, K. 09, 3) Hammer, C. 09, 4) Talley, Casey 10

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Glasgow        ‘A’        45.2        10

1) Bradley, Q. 11, 2) Norris, M. 11, 3) Shirley, J. 11, 4) Settles, Gary 12

3 Monroe County    ‘A’        46.5        6

1) Keith, L. 09, 2) Strode, T. 11, 3) Swan, Dustin 11, 4) Huff, Carleton 11

5 Barren County    ‘A’        49.1        2

1) Forbis, C. 10, 2) Poynter, J. 12, 3) Eaton, Austen 11, 4) Kelly, Zach 12

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Davis, Ally    12 Barren County    1:05.0        10

2 Turner, Reagan    08 Monroe County    1:06.3        8

3 Brown, Ashlyn    10 Glasgow    1:07.0        6

4 Stone, Saige    11 Glasgow    1:07.2        4

5 Hodges, Kelsie    08 Metcalfe County    1:07.6        2

6 Bullington, Cassie    07 Allen County    1:09.4        1

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Wheeler, Zachary    11 Glasgow    52.9        10

4 Norris, Milas    11 Glasgow    55.4        4

5 Morgan, Ben    11 Barren County    55.5        2

9 Furlong, Chris    12 Barren County    58.7

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

3 Hewitt, Destiny    09 Allen County    1:03.0        6

4 Greene, MeKenna    08 Metcalfe County    1:03.2        4

5 Wilson, Cassady    11 Monroe County    1:04.5        2

6 Coots, Summer    09 Barren County    1:06.2        1

7 Whitt, Felicia    09 Metcalfe County    1:07.6

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

2 Smith, Braxton    11 Barren County    45.5        8

8 Kelly, Zach    12 Barren County    52.3

10 Nelms, Nathan    12 Allen County    53.9

Girls 800 Meter Run

2 Montgomery, Taylor    12 Barren County    2:44.0        8

5 Hale, Megan    12 Allen County    2:55.0        2

7 Stewart, Jezsika    10 Metcalfe County    3:05.0

9 Edwards, Kassidy    11 Metcalfe County    3:09.0

Boys 800 Meter Run

2 Dunbar, Mason    12 Barren County    2:06.0        8

5 Gearlds, Devin    10 Monroe County    2:08.3        2

8 Edmunds, Luke    10 Barren County    2:22.0 

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Gregory, Savannah    09 Allen County    27.5        10

2 Turner, Lauren    11 Monroe County    29.1        8

3 Brown, Ashlyn    10 Glasgow    30.2        6

4 Hodges, Kelsie    08 Metcalfe County    30.6        4

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Settles, Gary    12 Glasgow    23.1        10

2 Wheeler, Zachary    11 Glasgow    23.2        8

3 Huff, Carleton    11 Monroe County    23.4        6

Terry Reed Track Classic

Barren County High School

Girls Discus Throw

3 Hammer, Samantha        12 Barren County    70-09    6

6 Stamps, Taylor        07 Allen County    67-01    2

7 Jewell, Amber        12 Barren County    66-05    1

9 Cravens, Jessica        10 Metcalfe County    62-07

12 Page, Abriana        09 Glasgow    46-09

Boys Discus Throw

3 Shackelford, A.J.        10 Caverna    107-10    6

6 McPherson, Chandler    12 Monroe County    98-09    1

7 Carmona, Ernesto        11 Monroe County    94-01

8 Eaton, Gunnar        09 Barren County    93-01

10 Miller, John        11 Barren County    90-08

Girls High Jump

1 Durham, Jessica        10 Barren County    4-08.00    10

Boys High Jump

2 Furlong, Chris        12 Barren County    5-08.00    7

4 Shaw, Aaron        11 Barren County    x5-06.00

5 Eaton, Austen        11 Barren County    J5-06.00    4

Girls Long Jump

1 Hale, Megan        12 Allen County    14-04.50    10

2 Adcock, Kelci        09 Hart County    14-00.00    8

3 Harrison, Hannah        12 Monroe County    13-10.50    6

4 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County    13-05.25    4

7 Stone, Saige        11 Glasgow    12-07.50

Boys Long Jump

2 London, Zach        12 Monroe County    18-03.50    8

4 Wheeler, Zachary        11 Glasgow    16-06.50    3

4 Rose, Nate        11 Caverna    16-06.50    3

6 Austin, Elis        11 Glasgow    16-05.75    1

7 Carter, Jacob        09 Allen County    16-04.25

Girls Pole Vault

1 Carter, Cassidy        10 Monroe County    8-00.00    10

4 Coots, Summer        09 Barren County    6-00.00    4

5 Gumm, Kaitlyn        09 Barren County    6-00.00    2

Boys Pole Vault

3 Lefevre, Kaleb        12 Barren County    9-00.00    6

4 Radish, Caleb        12 Barren County    8-06.00    4

5 Vann, Foster        10 Glasgow    8-00.00    2

7 Hohmann, Hunter        08 Barren County    x8-00.00

Girls Shot Put

8 Jewell, Amber         12 Barren County    23-00.00

9 Cravens, Jessica        10 Metcalfe County    22-03.00

12 Willis, Hailey        07 Monroe County    19-09.00

13 Page, Abriana        09 Glasgow    19-08.00

Boys Shot Put

3 Hunt, Caleb        12 Allen County    39-08.00    6

6 Carmona, Ernesto        11 Monroe County    36-06.00    1

9 Nelms, Nathan        12 Allen County    35-04.00Girls 3200 Meter Run

2 Jesse, Leah    05 Barren County    13:51.0        8

3 Adams, Andria    10 Allen County    16:27.0        6

Boys 3200 Meter Run

3 Sutton, Donovan    09 Allen County    11:43.0        6

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Allen County Scottsville    ‘A’    4:37.8        10

1) Hale, M. 12, 2) Lyles, K. 09, 3) Gregory, S. 09, 4) Kahl, Ashley 09

2 Barren County    ‘A’        4:37.9        8

1) Durham, J. 10, 2) Walters, G. 09, 3) Montgomery, T. 12, 4) Davis, A.12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

2 Barren County        ‘A’    3:41.6        8

1) Morgan, B.11, 2) Wyatt, Trey 11, 3) Dunbar, M. 12, 4) Shaw, Aaron 11

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

1) Barren County 124, 2) Grayson County 110, 3) Monroe County 74, 4) Allen County Scottsville 68, 5) Edmonson County 61, 6) Hart County 40, 7) Glasgow 22, 8) Metcalfe County 19, 9) Cumberland County 12

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

1) Grayson County 138, 2) Barren County 85, 3) Hart County 74, 4) Glasgow 73, 5) Edmonson County 72, 6) Cumberland County 48, 7) Monroe County 39, 8) Allen County Scottsville 16, 9) Caverna 9

Read more of this story in the print or digital Glasgow Daily Times.

http://glasgowdailytimes.newspaperdirect.com/epaper/viewer.aspx

 

1
Text Only
Sports
Daily Times sports photo


Barren County vs. Glasgow Challenge Cup boys golf

Facebook