Glasgow Daily Times, Glasgow, KY

Sports

May 12, 2014

Several Glasgow runners win events

GLASGOW — The Glasgow Lady Scotties finished second in their meet at the Region 2, Class 1A regional at Bardstown High School on Saturday.

Hancock County won the girls meet with 123 points, nine points ahead of Glasgow at 114.

The Scotties finished third with 90 points, behind Hancock at 109 and Cumberland County at 97 points.

Breanna Glover had a big day for the Lady Scotties. She won two individual events and helped a relay team to victory.

Glover won the 200 meter dash in 27.27 seconds and the 400 dash in 1:01.48. Glover teamed with Hydeia Depp, Skyler Burd and Saige Stone to win the 4x100 relay in 52.86 seconds.

Stone also won the triple jump with a distance of 31-feet, 9-inches.

The Lady Scotties only other win came in the two-mile run, where Marisa Moore clocked a time of 12:47.36.

Glasgow scored points in several events, which allowed the team to finish second in the meet.

The Scotties had more individual event success than the girls’ team, but didn’t score points in as many events.

Glasgow picked up wins in three relay events, the 4x100, 4x200 and 4x400.

Marquez Trigg, Milas Norris, Zach Wheeler and Julius Shirley teamed to win the 4x100 in 45.35 seconds. The same quad also won the 4x200 in 1:33.44.

Norris and Wheeler were joined by Anthony Walker and Andrew Thomerson in the 4x400 and won that event in 3:36.53.

Thomerson also won the 800 meter run, edging teammate Derrick Sells 2:07.32 to 2:07.5.

In the 400 meter dash, Wheeler won ahead of Norris, 51.55 to 51.81.

Finally, Glasgow’s Austan Ellis won the 110 high hurdles in 18.56 seconds.

Boys’ Region 2, Class 1A

100 Meter Dash    

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Morrow, Andre     11     Todd Co.     11.64

2     Hampton, Demarcus     11     Russellville     11.65

3     Huff, Carlton     12     Monroe County     11.65

4     Staples, Holden     11     Owensboro Cat.     11.81

5     Trigg, Marquez     11     Glasgow     12.07

6     Embry, Ian     10     Butler County     12.11

7     Hixenbaugh, Jacob     10     Butler County     12.24

8     Keith, Lincoln     10     Monroe County     12.24

9     Shirley, Julius     12     Glasgow     12.27

110 Meter Hurdles     

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Ellis, Austin     12     Glasgow     18.56

2     Garcia, Cody     11     Todd Co.     18.86

3     Washer, Barry     11     Butler County     19.06

4     Kaiser, Daniel     11     Todd Co.     20.50

5     Miller, Michael     11     Metcalfe Co.     21.06

1,600 Meter Run     

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Marsch, George     9     Hancock Co.     4:52.82

2     Jenkins, Ethan     12     Butler County     4:53.99

3     Owens, Levi     9     Cumberland Co.     4:58.30

200 Meter Dash     

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Morrow, Andre     11     Todd Co.     23.67

2     Huff, Carlton     12     Monroe County     23.93

300 Meter Hurdles - Finals     

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Kaiser, Daniel     11     Todd Co.     45.04

2     Haaff, Austin     12     Hancock Co.     45.97

3     Nuckols, BJ     12     Caverna     46.21

3,200 Meter Run     

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Jenkins, Ethan     12     Butler Co.     11:05.63

2     Schadler, Austin     10     Hancock Co.     11:10.04

3     Owens, Levi     9     Cumberland Co.     11:17.82

400 Meter Dash     

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Wheeler, Zachary     12     Glasgow     51.55

2     Norris, Milas     12     Glasgow     51.81

3     Schroader, Cody     11     Hancock Co.     53.78

4     Perry, Devon     10     Caverna     56.18

4x100 Meter Relay

Place     Team     Result

1     Glasgow     45.35

2     Monroe County     46.48

3     Todd Co.     47.28

4     Caverna     48.38

4x200 Meter Relay

Place     Team     Result

1     Glasgow     1:33.44

2     Todd Co.     1:37.25

3     Monroe County     1:37.28

4x400 Meter Relay

Place     Team     Result

1     Glasgow     3:36.53

2     Cumberland Co.     3:46.48

3     Hancock County     3:51.28

4x800 Meter Relay

Place     Team     Result

1     Cumberland Co.     9:01.30

2     Hancock County     9:06.93

3     Todd Co.     10:03.38

800 Meter Run     

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Thomerson, Andrew     11     Glasgow     2:07.32

2     Sells, Derrick     11     Glasgow     2:07.50

3     Gearlds, Devin     11     Monroe Co.     2:08.10

Discus    

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Holley, Elijah     12     Cumberland Co.     109-02

2     Poole, Chance     12     Cumberland Co.     106-05

3     Rates, Dominic     9     Hancock Co.     101-05

High Jump

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Dyer, Nathan     9     Cumberland Co.     6-00

2     Haaff, Austin     12     Hancock County     5-10

3     Johnson, Terrion     10     Glasgow     5-10

Long Jump

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Haaff, Austin     12     Hancock Co.     20-04.75

2     Drayton, Treva     11     Todd Co.     19-11.50

3     Ellis, Austin     12     Glasgow     18-01.25

Pole Vault

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Hayden, Augustus    11     Owensboro Cat.     13-00

2     Clouse, Chase     11     Owensboro Cat.     10-00

Shot Put

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Poole, Chance     12     Cumberland Co.     42-00

2     Holley, Elijah     12     Cumberland Co.     39-00

3     Suggs, Dalton     11     Hancock Co.     39-00

4     Carmona, Ernesto     12     Monroe Co.     38-00

5     Byars, Javon     11     Todd Co.     37-00

6     Arnold, Issac     9     Owensboro Cat.     35-00

7     White, Austin     10     Glasgow     33-01.5

8     Taylor, Dalton     8     Monroe County     33-00

9     Nichols, Trevor     10     Caverna     32-00

10     Nichols, Cedric     11     Caverna     32-00

Triple Jump

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Haaff, Austin     12     Hancock Co.     40-04.25

2     Drayton, Treva     11     Todd Co.     37-05.25

3     Haycraft, Aaron     12     Hancock Co.     37-01.75

4     Paul, Devon     9     Caverna     36-09

Girls’ Region 2, Class 1A

100 Meter Hurdles

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Hamilton, Kelsey     11     Hancock Co.     19.13

2     Salazar, Alicia     10     Todd Co.     19.46

3     Page, Ashland     9     Glasgow     19.60

100 Meter Dash

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Peterson, Tatyana    8     Todd Co.     13.19

2     Depp, Hydeia     12     Glasgow     13.27

3     Cloyd, Payton     10     Monroe County     13.89

4     Mimms, Markizjah     9     Todd Co.     13.91

5     Pierson, Maranda     10     Butler County     14.17

6     Schoolcraft, Logan     12     Cumberland Co.     14.44

7     Hayden, Maggie     7     Owensboro Cat.     14.49

8     Brown, Lauren     10     Owensboro Cat.     14.52

9     Bradley, Karrissia    9     Glasgow     14.59

10     Wagoner, Ciara     11     Caverna     14.59

1,600 Meter Run

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Young, Sydney     10     Hancock Co.     5:38.51

2     Woodward, Emily     8     Hancock Co.     5:42.98

3     Moore, Marisa     12     Glasgow     5:53.23

200 Meter Dash

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Glover, Brianna     10     Glasgow     27.27

2     Peterson, Tatyana     8     Todd Co.     27.37

3     Logsdon, Allie     12     McLean County     28.18

4     Turner, Lauren     12     Monroe County     28.91

5     Jones, Genarose    7     Owensboro Cat.     28.94

6     Mimms, Markizjah     9     Todd Co.     29.11

7     Pierson, Maranda     10     Butler County     29.23

8     Depp, Hydeia     12     Glasgow     29.64

300 Meter Hurdles

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Johnson, Macey     12     Hancock County     55.73

2     Greene, Makenna     9     Metcalfe County     56.54

3     Neighbors, Kierra     8     Butler County     56.64

3,200 Meter Run

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Moore, Marisa     12     Glasgow     12:47.36

2     Neighbors, Olivia     10     Butler Co.     13:08.64

3     Wheatley, Carson     7     Hancock Co.     13:52.19

400 Meter Dash

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Glover, Brianna     10     Glasgow     1:01.48

2     Sams, Haley     10     McLean Co.     1:04.35

3     Young, Sydney     10     Hancock Co.     1:05.45

4     Turner, Reagan     9     Monroe Co.     1:06.48

5     Burd, Skyler     9     Glasgow     1:07.85

4x100 Meter Relay

Place     Team     Result

1     Glasgow     52.86

2     Todd Co.     53.53

3     Monroe County     53.96

4x200 Meter Relay

Place     Team     Result

1     Todd Co.     1:53.62

2     Monroe County     1:54.22

3     Glasgow     1:57.15

4x400 Meter Relay

Place     Team     Result

1     McLean County     4:26.49

2     Hancock County     4:33.13

3     Glasgow     4:37.71

4x800 Meter Relay

Place     Team     Result

1     Hancock County     10:59.90

2     McLean County     12:14.30

800 Meter Run

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Young, Sydney     10     Hancock Co.     2:30.77

2     Dempsey, Chloe     12     McLean Co.     2:37.15

3     Moore, Marisa     12     Glasgow     2:40.18

Discus

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Thompson, Alli     9     Owensboro Cat.     93-05

2     Hogg, Danielle     12     Owensboro Cat.     80-06

3     Hamilton, Anna     9     Hancock County     80-05

4     Cravens, Jessica     11     Metcalfe County     73-11

High Jump

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Young, Sydney     10     Hancock County     4-10

2     Huff, Haven     10     Glasgow     4-06

3     Page, Abrianna     10     Glasgow     4-06

4     Walden, Cheyenne     10     Monroe County     4-06

Long Jump

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Thompson, Jamie     10     Owensboro Cat.     14-03

2     Beaver, Cami     12     Hancock County     13-11

3     Tigue, Rachel     12     Owensboro Cat.     13-07.5

4     Page, Abrianna     10     Glasgow     13-06.5

5     Huff, Haven     10     Glasgow     13-03.5

Pole Vault

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Carter, Cassidy     10     Monroe County     9-00

Shot Put

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Hogg, Danielle     12     Owensboro Cat.     35-02

2     Thompson, Alli     9     Owensboro Cat.     32-08

3     Hamilton, Anna     9     Hancock Co.     30-07

4     Bradley, Kasia     10     Glasgow     25-11

Triple Jump

Place     Athlete     Class     Team     Result

1     Stone, Saige     12     Glasgow     31-09

2     Mills, Lydia     10     Owensboro Cat.     28-06

3     Tigue, Rachel     12     Owensboro Cat.     28-01

4     Carter, Cassidy     10     Monroe Co.     26-00

5     Collins, Alayna     7     Monroe County     24-04

1
Text Only
Sports
Daily Times sports photo


Barren County vs. Glasgow Challenge Cup boys golf

Facebook