Glasgow Daily Times, Glasgow, KY

April 16, 2013

BCHS tracksters fare well at Central Hardin

Staff report
Glasgow Daily Times

GLASGOW — Sparked by first place finishes from Jessica Durham in the high jump and Kaleb Lefevre in the pole vault, Barren County finished fifth in the boys’ division and sixth in the girls’ division at the recent Central Hardin Track Invitational.

The meet results include:Name            Year School        Finals        Points

Girls 100 Meter Dash

15 Bragg, Autumn        11 Barren County        15.55

Girls 200 Meter Dash

10 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County        30.43       

Girls 400 Meter Dash

2 Davis, Ally        12 Barren County        1:02.93        8  

13 Dismon, Kaylie        11 Barren County        1:15.31

Girls 800 Meter Run

6 Montgomery, Taylor        12 Barren County        2:46.00        3  

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

4 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County        17.91         5  

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

7 Barren County  ‘A’                    59.00        2  

1) Fortune, Tasia 10, 2) Spearman, Valyncia 09, 3) Dismon, Kaylie 11, 4) Burks, Megan 11

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

5 Barren County  ‘A                    4:43.27        4  

1) Davis, Ally 12. 2) Montgomery, Taylor 12, 3) Durham, Jessica 10, 4) Spearman, Valyncia 09

Girls High Jump

1 Durham, Jessica        10 Barren County        4-06.00        10

Girls Long Jump

7 Hammer, Samantha        12 Barren County        11-09.50        2

Girls Triple Jump

5 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County        27-01.00        4

6 Hammer, Samantha        12 Barren County        27-09.50        3

Girls Shot Put

7 Poynter, Reanna        09 Barren County        25-08.00        2

8 Jewell, Amber        12 Barren County        24-00.00        1

Girls Discus Throw

5 Jewell, Amber        12 Barren County        76-01         4

6 Hammer, Samantha        12 Barren County        78-06        3

Boys 100 Meter Dash

5 Wyatt, Trey        11 Barren County        11.88        4

9 Shaw, Aaron        11 Barren County        11.64        1

Boys 200 Meter Dash

14 Forbis, Cole        10 Barren County        28.89

Boys 400 Meter Dash

9 Gama, Eddie        11 Barren County        1:00.15

Boys 800 Meter Run

8 Morgan, Ben        11 Barren County        2:18.00

Boys 1600 Meter Run

3 Dunbar, Mason        12 Barren County        4:47.00        6

Boys 3200 Meter Run

7 Mowery, Billy        12 Barren County        11:47.00        2

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

4 Smith, Braxton        11 Barren County        17.90        5

7 Kelly, Zach        12 Barren County        20.64        2

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

8 Kelly, Zach        12 Barren County        50.57        1

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

4 Barren County  ‘A’                    48.00        5

1) Shaw, Aaron 11, 2) Wyatt, Trey 11, 3) Eaton, Austen 11, 4) Kelly, Zach 12

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

5 Barren County  ‘A’                    1:40.00        4

1) Shaw, Aaron 11, 2) Kelly, Zach 12, 3) Gott, Stanton 08, 4) Kie, Barry 09

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

4 Barren County ‘A’                    3:40.00        5

1) Dunbar, Mason 12, 2) Morgan, Ben 11, 3) Wyatt, Trey 11, 4) Shaw, Aaron 11

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

4 Barren County  ‘A’                    9:08.40        5

1) Mowery, Billy 12, 2) Morgan, Ben 11, 3) Edmunds, Luke 10, 4) Dunbar, Mason 12

Boys High Jump

5 Eaton, Austen        11 Barren County        5-08.00

Sparked by first place finishes from Jessica Durham in the high jump and Kaleb Lefevre in the pole vault, Barren County finished fifth in the boys’ division and sixth in the girls’ division at the recent Central Hardin Track Invitational.

The meet results include:Boys Pole Vault

1 Lefevre, Kaleb        12 Barren County        9-06.00        10

2 Radish, Caleb        12 Barren County        9-00.00        8

Boys Long Jump

6 O’Dell, Justin        12 Barren County        16-10.25        3

Boys Triple Jump

6 O’Dell, Justin        12 Barren County        36-05.50        3

Boys Shot Put

5 Miller, John        11 Barren County        34-05.00        4

6 Eaton, Gunnar        09 Barren County        33-04.00        3

Boys Discus Throw

2 Eaton, Gunnar        09 Barren County        104-01        8

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

1) John Hardin 159, 2) Elizabethtown 152, 3) Meade County 84, 4) John Hardin B 64, 5) Pleasure Ridge Park 62, 6) Barren County 51, 7) Central Hardin 49, 8) Spencer County 23, 9) Thomas Nelson 9

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

1) John Hardin 147, 2) Elizabethtown 124, 3) Meade County 117, 4) Pleasure Ridge Park 104.50, 5) Barren County 83.50, 6) Spencer County 55, 7) Central Hardin 42, 8) Thomas Nelson 9.