Glasgow Daily Times, Glasgow, KY

April 11, 2013

Glasgow tracksters finish sixth at Warren East

Staff report
Glasgow Daily Times

GLASGOW — The Glasgow High School Scotties and Lady Scotties finished sixth in their respective divisions recently at the Warren East High School Track Meet in Bowling‚ÄąGreen.

The Glasgow boys finished with 57 total team points, while the Lady Scotties finished with 54 points.

The Scotties’ day was highlighted by victories in the 400 meters, and the 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

 Zach Wheeler won the 400 with a time of 52.95 seconds. Milas Norris, Quentel Bradley, Julius Shirley and Gary Settles teamed up to win the 4x200 relay in a time of 1:34.67.

Norris, Bradley and Settles teamed up with Devonte Buford to take first in the 4x100 with a time of 45.44.

The Lady Scotties’ meet was highlighted by Katlan Bradley’s win in the 300 meter hurdles. She had a time of 50.96.

Bowling Green swept the team titles. The Purples finished with 141 total points, while the Lady Purples had 157 total points.

The final results from the meet are listed below.

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Bowling Green    10:01.24    10

6 Glasgow High School    12:50.57    4

1) Brown, Ashlyn 10, 2) Miller, Hanna 10, 3) Roberts, Chasity 8, 4) Page, Abriana 9

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

3 Bradley, Katlan     12 Glasgow    19.92     6

Girls 100 Meter Dash

2 Depp, Hydeia    11 Glasgow    13.10    8

7 Hudson, Kayla    9 Allen County    14.02    3

13 Lester, Carrie    8 Glasgow    14.78

14 Bullington, Cassie    7 Allen County    14.80

17 Day, Sydney    7 Allen County    15.04

19 Shirley, Kierra    8 Glasgow    15.07

28 Foddrill, Miranda    8 Glasgow    16.06

29 Maynard, Alyson    8 Allen County    16.22

32 Mutter, Kali    7 Allen County    16.54

Boys 100 Meter Dash

2 Settles, Gary    12 Glasgow    11.33    8

8 Shirley, Julius    11 Glasgow    11.76    2

12 Buford, Devonte    11 Glasgow    11.93

17 Trapp, Charlie    11 Allen County    12.32

21 Trigg, Marquez    11 Glasgow    12.50

25 Howard, Jacob    11 Allen County    12.73

41 Segarra, Damion    07 Glasgow    14.84

42 Birge, Dawson    07 Allen County    15.29

Girls 4x200 Relay

5 Allen County-Scottsville    2:02.49    5

1) Hudson, Kayla 9, 2) Day, Sydney 7, 3) Lyles, Kaylynn 9, 4) Gregory, Savannah 9

7 Glasgow High School        2:06.51    3

1) Huff, Haven 8, 2) Roberts, Chasity 8, 3) Page, Abriana 9, 4) Brown, Ashlyn 10

9 Allen County-Scottsville    2:21.90    1

1) Morton, Courtney 8, 2) Adams, Andria 10, 3) Hewitt, Destiny 9, 4) Maynard, Alyson 8

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Glasgow High School    1:34.67    10

1) Norris, Milas 11, 2) Bradley, Quentel 11, 3) Shirley, Julius 11, 4) Settles, Gary 12

6 Allen County-Scottsville    1:43.12    4

1) Trapp, Charlie 11, 2) Whitney, Gabe 11, 3) Carter, Jacob 9, 4) Link, Gage 11

Girls 1600 Meter Run

10 Wilson, AJ    07 Allen County    6:26.81    1

Boys 1600 Meter Run

26 Estes, Frankie    07 Allen County    5:52.43

27 Carter, Jason    09 Allen County    5:58.25

34 Byrn, Austin    10 Allen County    6:20.29

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

4 Allen County-Scottsville    56.95    6

1) Hale, Megan 12, 2) Lyles, Kaylynn 9, 3) Hudson, Kayla 9,4) Gregory, Savannah 9

9 Allen County-Scottsville    1:02.98    1

1) Maynard, Alyson 8, 2) Day, Sydney 7, 3) Kahl, Ashley 9, 4) Bullington, Cassie 7

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Glasgow High School    45.44    10

1) Bradley, Quentel 11, 2) Norris, Milas 11, 3) Buford, Devonte 11, 4) Settles, Gary 12

7 Allen County-Scottsville    55.36    2

1) Nelms, Nathan 12, 2) Birge, Dawson 7, 3) Gonzolez, Jose 9, 4) Whitney, Gabe 11

Girls 400 Meter Dash

13 Hewitt, Destiny    09 Allen County    1:21.49

16 Morton, Courtney    08 Allen County    1:26.27

Boys 400 Meter Dash

1 Wheeler, Zachary    11 Glasgow    52.95    10

16 Monterossas, Daniel    09 Allen County    1:05.13

17 Sharp, Brian    09 Allen County    1:05.15

18 Gonzolez, Jose    09 Allen County    1:06.61

23 Gonzalez, Daniel    10 Allen County    1:11.63

26 Tangen, Tyler    08 Allen County    1:16.35

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Bradley, Katlan    12 Glasgow    50.96    10

10 Gonzalez, Tatiana    07 Glasgow    1:14.10

Girls 800 Meter Run

 13 Hale, Megan    12 Allen County    2:54.86

 14 Wilson, AJ    07 Allen County    2:55.84

Boys 800 Meter Run

 24 Napier, Jordan    10 Allen County    2:48.01

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Gregory, Savannah    09 Allen County    27.04    10

4 Depp, Hydeia    11 Glasgow    28.15    5

22 Day, Sydney    07 Allen County    32.98

30 Maynard, Alyson    08 Allen County    36.42

32 Adams, Andria    10 Allen County    37.00

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Settles, Gary    12 Glasgow    23.05    10

3 Wheeler, Zachary    11 Glasgow    23.19    6

30 Moore, Duncan    09 Allen County    28.99

32 Gonzalez, Daniel    10 Allen County    30.33

33 Weger, Preston    08 Allen County    30.65

38 Birge, Dawson    07 Allen County    33.13

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

2 Glasgow High School    4:49.42    8

1) Roberts, Chasity 8, 2) Bradley, Katlan 12, 3) Brown, Ashlyn 10, 4) Depp, Hydeia 11

4 Allen County-Scottsville    4:52.24    5

1) Wilson, AJ 7, 2) Hale, Megan 12, 3) Kahl, Ashley 9, 4) Gregory, Savannah 9

8 Allen County-Scottsville    6:07.65

1) Mutter, Kali 7, 2) Daniels, Brooklyn 8, 3) Morton, Courtney 8, 4) Hewitt, Destiny 9

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

8 Allen County-Scottsville    4:35.43    3

1) Moore, Duncan 9, 2) Whitney, Gabe 11, 3) Waters, Chase 9, 4) Gonzolez, Jose 9

9 Allen County-Scottsville    4:42.76

1) Tangen, Tyler 8, 2) Sharp, Brian 9, 3) Monterossas, Daniel 9, 4) Carter, Jason 9

Girls Discus Throw

12 Page, Ashland    08 Glasgow    49-06

20 Brown, Danaynita    07 Glasgow    32-05 

Boys Discus Throw

11 Nelms, Nathan    12 Allen County    87-09

14 Gusman, Brayan    11 Glasgow    81-01

16 Gilson, Ian    11 Glasgow    75-00

18 Perea, Elisha     11 Allen County    72-00 

20 Castanon, Micah    11 Glasgow    67-00

21 Goodwin, Colby    08 Allen County    64-06

Girls Shot Put

15 Page, Ashland    08 Glasgow    20-08.75

25 Huff, Haley    07 Glasgow    15-08.50   

26 Brown, Danaynita    07 Glasgow    15-02.50

Boys Shot Put

7 Hunt, Caleb    12 Allen County    38-11.00    2

9 Nelms, Nathan    12 Allen County    37-04.50

12 Gusman, Brayan    11 Glasgow    34-08.50

14 Perea, Elisha    11 Allen County    34-04.50

16 Gilson, Ian    11 Glasgow    32-03.50

18 Boston, Matt     11 Glasgow    31-03.00

19 Castanon, Micah    11 Glasgow    30-09.75

21 Apple, Andy    08 Allen County    30-04.25

Girls High Jump

8 Page, Abriana    09 Glasgow    4-00.00

Girls Long Jump

4 Huff, Haven    08 Glasgow    13-07.50     5

5 Hale, Megan    12 Allen County    13-07.00     4

6 Page, Abriana    09 Glasgow    12-08.00    3

10 Hudson, Kayla    09 Allen County    11-06.50

19 Foddrill, Miranda    08 Glasgow    9-06.50

20 Kahl, Ashley     09 Allen County    9-02.00 

Boys Long Jump

7 Carter, Jacob    09 Allen County    15-08.00    2

11 Carter, Jason    09 Allen County    14-02.00

12 Sharp, Brian    09 Allen County    14-00.00

14 Vann, Foster    10 Glasgow    13-01.00

Boys Javelin Throw

8 Nelms, Nathan    12 Allen County    85-05.50     2

11 Perea, Elisha    11 Allen County    66-03

12 Mesker, Nick    09 Allen County    64-01

Boys 3200 Meter Run

8 Sells, Derrick    10 Glasgow    12:43.55    1

9 Estes, Frankie    07 Allen County    12:58.65

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

1) Bowling Green 157, 2) Greenwood 128.50, 3) South Warren 125.50, 4) Warren East 90, 5) Warren Central 58, 6) Glasgow High School 54, 7) Allen County-Scottsville 35, 8) Butler County 32

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

1) Bowling Green 141, 2) Warren East 126, 3) Greenwood23, 4) South Warren 113, 5) Warren Central 58, 6) Glasgow High School 57, 7) Butler County 52, 8) Allen County-Scottsville 18