Glasgow Daily Times, Glasgow, KY

April 24, 2013

BCHS boys, girls sweep track meet

Staff report
Glasgow Daily Times

GLASGOW — The Barren County High School Trojans and Trojanettes won the boys' and girls' divisions at a recent track meet.

Barren County High School

Results

Girls Discus Throw

1 Poynter, Reanna        09 Barren County    73-06    6

2 Hammer, Samantha        12 Barren County    71-10    4

3 Jewell, Amber        12 Barren County    x70-09

5 Taylor, Morgan        11 Monroe County    52-09    2

Boys Discus Throw

3 Shackelford, A.J.        10 Caverna    105-09    3

4 Eaton, Gunnar        09 Barren County    98-11    2

5 McPherson, Chandler    12 Monroe County    96-11    1

6 Miller, John        11 Barren County    94-01

8 Carmona, Ernesto        11 Monroe County    77-1

Girls High Jump

1 Durham, Jessica        10 Barren County    4-06.00    6

2 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County    4-02.00    4

3 Coots, Summer        09 Barren County    x4-00.00

4 Taylor, Morgan        11 Monroe County    3-10.00    3

Boys High Jump

1 Eaton, Austen        11 Barren County    5-08.00    6

2 Shaw, Aaron        11 Barren County    5-06.00    4

3 Kaufman, Dalton        10 Barren County    x4-10.00

4 Forbis, Cole        10 Barren County    x4-08.00

Girls Long Jump

1 Harrison, Hannah        12 Monroe County    14-01.50    6

2 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County    13-03.00    4

3 Hammer, Samantha        12 Barren County    11-07.50    3

4 Strode, Kayla        07 Barren County    x10-09.50

5 Randolph, Samantha        11 Barren County    x10-04.75

Boys Long Jump

1 London, Zach        12 Monroe County    18-05.75    6

3 Rose, Nate        11 Caverna    16-05.75    3

4 O’Dell, Justin        12 Barren County    15-04.00    2

5 Mitchell, Dylan        10 Barren County    14-11.25    1

6 Hamilton, Grant        12 Monroe County    14-05.50

Girls Pole Vault

1 Carter, Cassidy        10 Monroe County    8-00.00    6

2 Coots, Summer        09 Barren County    6-00.00    4

3 Gumm, Kaitlyn        09 Barren County    5-06.00    3

Boys Pole Vault

1 Radish, Caleb        12 Barren County    9-00.00    6

2 Pena, Max        08 Barren County    6-06.00    4

3 Watson, Chase        07 Barren County    x6-00.00

4 Steenbergen, Spencer    07 Barren County    x6-00.00

Girls Shot Put

1 Poynter, Reanna        09 Barren County    28-05.00    6

2 Jewell, Amber        12 Barren County    23-09.00    4

3 Taylor, Morgan        11 Monroe County    23-02.00    3

Boys Shot Put

4 Miller, John        11 Barren County    34-07.00    3

5 McPherson, Chandler    12 Monroe County    34-04.00    2

6 Eaton, Gunnar        09 Barren County    34-01.00    1

7 Carmona, Ernesto        11 Monroe County    33-05.00

8 Sergent, Alex        10 Barren County    x31-03.00

Girls Triple Jump

1 Harrison, Hannah        12 Monroe County    29-09.25    6

2 Hammer, Samantha        12 Barren County    28-10.25    4

3 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County    28-06.00    3

4 Carter, Cassidy        10 Monroe County    28-04.00    2

5 Collins, Alana        06 Monroe County    x21-07.50

Boys Triple Jump

1 London, Zach        12 Monroe County    37-09.75    6

2 O’Dell, Justin        12 Barren County    36-02.50    4

3 Mitchell, Dylan        10 Barren County    34-06.00    3

4 Poynter, John        12 Barren County    x32-07.50

5 Turner, Bo        11 Barren County    x32-06.00

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Barren County    ‘A’            11:39.2    6

1) Davis, Ally 12, 2) Ludwig, Kennedy 09, 3) Montgomery, Taylor 12, 4) Walters, Geran 09

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

1 Barren County    ‘A’            9:15.6    6

1) Morgan, Ben 11, 2) Gama, Eddie 11, 3) Edmunds, Luke 10, 4) Dunbar, Mason 12

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1 Lowe, Tia        08 Barren County    19.3    6

2 Richardson, Connor        10 Monroe County    22.7    4

3 Fortune, Tasia        10 Barren County    22.7    3

4 Coots, Summer        09 Barren County    x23.1

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1 Smith, Braxton        11 Barren County    17.8    6

Girls 100 Meter Dash

  1 Cloyd, Payton        09 Monroe County    13.6    6

  2 Lowe, Tia        08 Barren County    13.6    4

  3 Turner, Reagan        08 Monroe County    14.4    3

  4 Perry, Madison        12 Caverna    14.7    2

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1 Huff, Carleton        11 Monroe County    11.3    6

2 Shaw, Aaron        11 Barren County    11.9    4

3 Keith, Lincoln        09 Monroe County    12.0    3

4 Strode, Tanner        11 Monroe County    x12.1

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Barren County    ‘A’            2:01.5    6

1) Lowe, Tia 08, 2) Montgomery, Taylor 1, 3) Durham, Jessica 10, 4) Davis, Ally 12

2 Barren County    ‘B’            x2:07.8

1) Spearman, Valyncia 09, 2) Bragg, Autumn 11, 3) Dismon, Kaylie 11, 4) Burks, Megan 11

3 Barren County    ‘D’            x2:12.2

1) Ludwig, K 09, 2) Scott, C 12, 3) Swindle, M 07, 4) Houchens, Olivia 09

4 Barren County    ‘C’            x2:15.4

1) Smith, C 09, 2) Talley, C 10, 3) Smith, K  09, 4) Eddington, N 09

5 Monroe County    ‘A’            2:23.3    4

1) Catalan, Karen 12, 2) Collins, Kristina 10, 3) Rich, Alexa 09, 4) Newton, Tia 09

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1 Barren County    ‘A’            1:39.4    6

1) Shaw, A 11, 2) Kelly, Zach 12, 3) Eaton, Austen 11, 4) Wyatt, Trey 11

3 Monroe County    ‘A’            1:44.7    2

1) Keith, L 09, 2) Welch, B 10, 3) Hamilton, G 12, 4) Gay, Kyle 11

4 Barren County    ‘C’            x1:47.1

1) Kaufman, D 10, 2) Forbis, C 10, 3) Radish, C 12, 4) Poynter, John 12

Girls 1600 Meter Run

2 Walters, Geran        09 Barren County    6:37.0    4

3 Jesse, Leah        05 Barren County    6:38.0    3

4 Brewer, Destini        09 Barren County    x7:27.0

5 Collins, Alana        06 Monroe County    7:37.0    2

Boys 1600 Meter Run

1 Gearlds, Devin        10 Monroe County    5:03.0    6

2 Haynes, Dylan        10 Barren County    5:06.0    4

3 Mowery, Billy        12 Barren County    5:16.0    3

4 Collins, Austin        08 Monroe County    5:59.0    2

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay

1 Monroe County    ‘B’            x55.3

1) Turner, Reagan 08, 2) Ethridge, Lakota 09, 3) Turner, Lauren 11, 4) Cloyd, Payton 09

2 Barren County    ‘A’            59.0    6

1) Spearman, Valyncia 09, 2) Bragg, Autumn 11, 3) Burks, Megan 11, 4) Dismon, Kaylie 11

3 Barren County    ‘B’            x1:00.7

1) Ludwig, Kennedy 09, 2) Scott, Christina 12, 3) Swindle, Meagan 07, 4) Houchens, Olivia 09

4 Barren County    ‘C’            x1:01.7

1) Smith, Cecily 09, 2) Smith, Koral 09, 3) Talley, Casey 10, 4) Hammer, Courtney 09

5 Monroe County    ‘A’            1:12.1    4

1) Collins, Kristina 10, 2) Jones, Alexis 07, 3) Estes, Betty 07, 4) Rich, Alexa 09

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay

2 Monroe County    ‘A’            47.6    4

1) Keith, Lincoln 09, 2) Strode, Tanner 11, 3) Gay, Kyle 11, 4) Huff, Carleton 11

3 Barren County    ‘A’            51.0    2

1) Kaufman, D 10, 2) Forbis, C 10, 3) Kelly, Zach 12, 4) Eaton, Austen 11

4 Monroe County    ‘C’            x53.2

1) Pascual, Luis 07, 2) Smith, Blake 07, 3) Massingille, Ben 07, 4) Welch, Briley 10

Girls 400 Meter Dash

1 Davis, Ally        12 Barren County    1:04.7    6

2 Turner, Reagan        08 Monroe County    1:07.9    4

3 Swindle, Meagan        07 Barren County    1:14.2    3

4 Ludwig, Kennedy        09 Barren County    x1:14.3

5 Houchens, Olivia        09 Barren County    x1:17.1

Boys 400 Meter Dash

2 Edmunds, Luke        10 Barren County    57.3    4

3 Morgan, Ben        11 Barren County    57.4    3

4 Poynter, John        12 Barren County    x58.6

5 Gama, Eddie        11 Barren County    x58.7

6 Gearlds, Devin         10 Monroe County    58.9    2

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Lowe, Tia        08 Barren County    1:03.9    6

2 Wilson, Cassady        11 Monroe County    1:04.9    4

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1 Smith, Braxton        11 Barren County    47.6    6

Girls 800 Meter Run

1 Montgomery, Taylor        12 Barren County    2:45.0    6

2 Smith, Leah        12 Cumberland Co    2:56.0    4

3 Collins, Kristina        10 Monroe County    3:24.0    3

Boys 800 Meter Run

1 Dunbar, Mason        12 Barren County    2:07.0    6

4 Welch, Briley        10 Monroe County    2:34.0    2

5 Ortega, Clay        09 Caverna    2:48.0    1

Girls 200 Meter Dash

1 Turner, Lauren        11 Monroe County    29.1    6

2 Ethridge, Lakota        09 Monroe County    31.0    4

3 Newton, Tia        09 Monroe County    x31.6

4 Burks, Megan        11 Barren County    31.6    3

5 Dismon, Kaylie        11 Barren County    32.0    2

Boys 200 Meter Dash

1 Huff, Carleton        11 Monroe County    23.2    6

3 Morgan, Ben        11 Barren County    24.8    3

4 Eaton, Austen        11 Barren County    25.3    2

5 Kelly, Zach        12 Barren County    x26.0

Girls 3200 Meter Run

1 Jesse, Leah        05 Barren County    14:30.3    6

Boys 3200 Meter Run

1 Dunbar, Mason        12 Barren County    11:20.6    6

2 Mowery, Billy        12 Barren County    12:22.4    4

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Barren County    ‘A’            4:50.0    6

1) Spearman, Valyncia 09, 2) Durham, Jessica 10, 3) Montgomery, Taylor 12, 4) Davis, Ally 12

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay

1 Barren County    ‘A’            3:49.7    6

1) Morgan, Ben 11, 2) Wyatt, Trey 11, 3) Dunbar, Mason 12, 4) Shaw, Aaron 11

Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

1) Barren County 131, 2) Monroe County 76, 3) Cumberland County 15, 4) Caverna 2

Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored

1) Barren County 108, 2) Cumberland County 66, 3) Monroe County 48, 4) Caverna 7