Glasgow Daily Times, Glasgow, KY

Sports

September 10, 2012

Local athletes run in cross country meets

BOWLING GREEN — Runners from Barren County and Glasgow schools competed Saturday in the Purple Strider Invitational cross country meet at Kereiakes Park in Bowling Green.

Barren County’s Mason Dunbar led all area varsity runners with a fifth-place finish in the 5,000 meter run. He completed the race in 17:22.

Ally Davis of Barren County led all local runners in the girls varsity event, finishing seventh in the 5,000 meter run. She completed the race in 21:34.09.

Glasgow also competed in the Raider Run on Sept. 1.

Full results for local runners are below.

Purple Strider Invitational

Boys 5k Run CC Varsity


5 Dunbar, Mason    12 Barren County    17:22.00

89 Myers, Cameron    11 Glasgow    22:45.04

Girls 5k Run CC Varsity

7 Davis, Ally    12 Barren County    21:34.09

23 Montgomery, Taylor    12 Barren County    23:20.30

34 Brown, Ashlyn    10 Glasgow    24:45.13

55 Kayser, Rebekah    11 Glasgow    26:56.18

57 Scott, Christina    12 Barren County    27:23.34

65 Harper, Tiffany    12 Barren County    28:07.31

Boys 4k Run CC Junior Varsity

2 Howard, Dylan    11 Barren County    14:56.60

6 Mowery, Billy    11 Barren County    15:09.10

8 Morgan, Ben    11 Barren County    15:58.36

9 Edmonds, Luke    10 Barren County    15:59.93

25 Belcher, Michael    09 Barren County    18:07.89

39 Newberry, Walker    09 Glasgow    20:20.77

Girls 4k Run CC Junior Varsity

1 Davis, Taylor    09 Barren County    17:28.57

2 Billingsley, Shayna    09 Barren County    18:02.86

3 Walters, Geran    09 Barren County    18:32.30

4 Houchens, Olivia    09 Barren County    18:44.52

Boys 3k Run CC Boys Middle

5 Belcher, Jacob    07 Barren County    12:07.53

10 Brown, Auggie    08 Glasgow    12:27.09

11 Reed, Brandon    07 Barren County    12:27.58

24 Witty, Andrew    07 Barren County    12:55.92

40 Read, Matthew    08 Barren County    13:29.18

45 Read, Nick    07 Barren County    13:41.80

64 Norris, Lane    08 Glasgow    14:54.10

66 Dakin, Jansen    06 Glasgow    15:01.72

89 Siebold, Tanner    06 Glasgow    17:45.88

Girls 3k Run CC Girls Middle

45 McMurtrey, Mackenna    06 Glasgow    18:18.40

Girls 2000 Meter Run CC Ele. Girls

2 Howard, Rebekah    05 Glasgow    8:24.02

3 Jessee, Leah    05 Barren County    8:41.44

23 Stone, Samantha    04 Glasgow    10:23.79

30 Harris, Hadley    05 Glasgow    10:42.27

31 Hatton, Maddey    04 Glasgow    10:44.46

37 Campbell, Emily    05 Glasgow    11:08.91

41 Page, Acey    04 Glasgow    11:22.51

43 Bradley, Kayla    05 Glasgow    11:24.77

52 Robinson, Casey    05 Glasgow    11:44.37

58 Campbell, Lauren    04 Glasgow    12:03.00

68 Towe, Ava    03 Glasgow    12:56.15

Boys 2000 Meter Run CC Ele. Boys

34 Dial, Peyton    04 Glasgow    9:10.41

37 Minton, Linkin    05 Barren County    9:12.15

56 Mitchell, Javon    05 Glasgow    9:42.05

62 Poland, Jackson    04 Glasgow    9:48.67

70 Jones, Jagger    03 Glasgow    10:07.42

71 Gatlin, Grant    03 Glasgow    10:09.04

91 Towe, Garrett    05 Glasgow    11:28.22

Raider Run

Boys 5k Run CC Varsity


97 Shirley, Cody    11 Glasgow    22:44.45

101 Myers, Cameron    11 Glasgow    23:02.32

116 Newberry, Walker    09 Glasgow    26:38.17

Text Only
Sports
Daily Times sports photo


Barren County vs. Glasgow

Facebook