Glasgow Daily Times, Glasgow, KY

January 28, 2014

Barren judge-executive race draws eight

By MELINDA J. OVERSTREET
Glasgow Daily Times

GLASGOW — Several political races in the area drew a crowded field for the 2014 election, but for a few, a primary will not be necessary.

Tuesday was the last day candidates could file for most of this year's races – including all county government spots, Glasgow mayor and city council seats, all judicial races and the state and federal legislative positions that have elections this year.

School board candidates and other cities' mayoral and legislative body candidates have until Aug. 12 to file. None of those will be on the primary ballot.

Any independent candidates in the partisan races must file a statement of intent by 4 p.m. April 1 and their nomination and financial disclosure forms by Aug. 12.



Barren County

At least three candidates are necessary for a primary in the Glasgow mayoral race, and the four who filed – incumbent Mayor Rhonda Riherd Trautman, Dick Doty, David Slayton and Joe Ganci – will be whittled to two May 20.

A total of 17 people are competing for the 12 seats on Glasgow City Council; 25 candidates would have triggered a primary to narrow the field, so that race will wait until the Nov. 4 general election.

The Barren County judge-executive seat attracted eight candidates –  Democrats Brian Scott Taylor, W.R. “Bud” Tarry, Chris Steward, Zack Kender and Micheal Hale and Republicans David Honeycutt, Don “Goose” Gossett and Bob Strickland.

Charles Massey Jr., the lone Republican candidate for Barren County sheriff, will face in November one of three Democrats, as challengers Dennis Stephens and Shannon White try to unseat Sheriff Kent Keen.

The jailer race will have primaries in both parties. Democratic incumbent Matt Mutter will try to fend off fellow Democrat Justin Kirkpatrick, while Republicans Rickey Spillman and Bob Wing vie for a spot on the November ballot.

The following incumbents are uncontested for their offices: Coroner Mike Swift, County Attorney Jeff Sharp, County Clerk Joanne London and Property Valuation Administrator Brad Bailey.



Metcalfe County

Incumbent Metcalfe County Judge-Executive Greg Wilson will face a challenge from fellow Democrat Richard Froedge in the primary, and Republican Harold Stilts will face the winner in November.

Republican incumbent Sheriff Rondal Shirley faces fellow Republican Jason Costello in the primary, and the winner will compete against Democrat Dalton Bragg.

In the jailer's race, incumbent Jimmy Shive faces Paul King in the Democratic primary; the winner goes against Republican Arkley Phelps.

Incumbent County Attorney Sharon Howard faces Barry Gilley in the Republican primary, with no Democrats running.

Two fellow Democrats are challenging incumbent County Clerk Carol E. Chaney in the primary, with the winner to meet Republican Randy Sexton.

Although the Edmonton City Council and mayoral races have the later deadline, T.J. Morgan has already filed in nonpartisan council race.



Monroe County

The constable races are the only partisan races in Monroe County with anyone other than Republicans running.

Judge-Executive Tommy Willett, County Attorney Wes Stephens, County Clerk Teresa McMillin Sheffield and PVA Louis Lee Carter, all Republicans, have no challengers unless an independent candidate enters the race later.

The incumbent sheriff and jailer face GOP challengers in the primary.

The coroner's race is also likely to be decided in the spring, with incumbent Jackie Walden being challenged by Robbie Hutcherson.



Hart County

Incumbent Republican Hart County Judge-Executive Terry Martin has a pass in the primary, but he will face one of two Democrats – John Johnson or John Sharpensteen – in November.



Judicial

Most judicial district and circuit races in the region are uncontested, with exceptions in the 60th District, which contains Monroe and Cumberland counties, and the 40th Circuit, which contains Monroe, Cumberland and Clinton counties.

Stephen  Howard Poindexter is challenging incumbent Kristi Castillo in the 60th District, and Steve D. Hurt is hoping to unseat David L. Williams in the 40th Circuit.

For Kentucky Court of Appeals seats, Mark H. Flener and Osi Onyekwuluje are hoping to knock incumbent Kelly Thompson from his 2nd District, 2nd Division position. The 2nd District contains Barren, Hart and a dozen other counties.

In the 3rd District, which contains Metcalfe, Monroe and 25 other counties, Debra Hembree Lambert is seeking to unseat incumbent Michael O. Caperton for the 1st Division spot. Paul F. Henderson is vying for the 2nd Division seat against incumbent James H. Lambert.

All judicial races are nonpartisan.

Only one of the contested races will have a primary – the Court of Appeals 2nd District, 2nd Division, because three candidates must be narrowed to two.

The other contested seats will not appear on the ballot until November.

Read more in the print or digital Glasgow Daily Times. http://glasgowdailytimes.cnhi.newsmemory.com/